South Dakota Casualties of WWII

Completed Biographies List of Causalities Printable List of Causalities - PDF
   

Acknowledgements

There have been a very large number of persons who in various capacities have been helpful in the preparation of this book.  Two individuals in particular have provided leadership in the compilation of the final product of this book, Sheila Hansen of Spearfish and Bonnie Bjork, of Pierre. Without the effort of these two individuals, the final product would have been impossible.

A very sincere appreciation is extended to the following teachers and their classes for their efforts in making this all possible.

Teachers' Names

School Districts

Assigned Counties

Beehler, Kathy

Hot Springs High School

Fall River

Bohl, JoAnne

West Central High School

Lake, McCook, Minnehaha

Brozik, Donna

Winner Middle School

Tripp

Cape, Nancy

Edgemont Middle School

Fall River

Casavan, Duane

Stickney High School

Aurora

Coughlin, Michele

Tiospa Zina Tribal School

Roberts

Crowser, Sally

Belle Fourche High School

Butte, Harding

Cutler, Marsha

Platte High School

Charles Mix, Douglas

Davis, Michele

Rapid City Stevens High School

Pennington

Eggers, Jill

Rosholt High Schoool

Roberts

Erdahl, George

Langford High School

Day

Erickson, Mary

Brandon Valley Middle School

Brookings, Minnehaha

Fauth, Jackie

Wolsey High School

Beadle

Faw, Mike

Edmunds Central High School

Edmunds

Fischer, Megan

Parker High School

Turner

Flor, Melissa

Geddes High School

Charles Mix

Freeman, Brian

Britton High School

Marshall

Gall, Eileen

Tripp-Delmont Middle School

Hutchinson

Green, Jeanne

West Central High School

Lake, McCook

Hahn, Paula

Brandon Valley Middle School

Brookings, Minnehaha

Hansen, Sheila Groft

Spearfish Middle School

Project Creator/Coordinator

Heck, Jane

Lemmon Junior High

Perkins, Ziebach, Other

Hento, Denise

Avon Middle School

Bon Homme

Hinds, Les

Groton High School

Brown

Hoff, Blanche

Sioux Falls Christian High School

Minnehaha

Hofland, Cindy

Veblen High School

Marshall

Holmes, Tom

Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School

Minnehaha

Hurlbert, Sherray

Clark High School

Clark

Jaeger, Dawn

Clear Lake High School

Deuel

Johnson, Jan

Estelline High School

Hamlin

Johnson, Kim

Giftet, Vermillon School District

Moody

Kaufman, Stephanie

Crazy Horse High School

Jackson, Shannon

King, Carla

Stanley County High School

Potter, Sully, Hughes, Other

Koenig, Mary Ann

Gregory High School

Gregory

Kramp, Laura

Conde High School

Spink

Limoges, Deb

Elk Point-Jefferson High School

Union, Yankton

Long, Renee

Chamberlain Middle School

Brule, Jerauld, Miner

Meyer, Barbara

McLaughlin High School

Corson

Moritz, Jody

Faulkton High School

Faulk area veterans

Mowry, Paula

Lyman High School

Lyman

Nichols, Ann

St. Elizabeth Seton Middle School

Pennington

Olson, DaNeil

Rutland Middle School

Hanson, Sanborn

Permann, Shirley

Gettysburg Middle School

McPherson

Petersen, Douglas

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte High School

Dewey

Peterson, Cheryl

Brandon Valley Middle School

Brookings, Minnehaha

Prendergast, Sharon

Sisseton High School

Roberts

Riter, Doug

Waubay High School

Day

Rohde, Julie

Colome Middle School

Tripp

Rombaugh, Sena

Miller High School

Hand

Rowley, Marilyn

Hot Springs High School

Fall River

Sauder, Stephanie

Hamlin Middle School

WW II Aircraft

Schlekeway, Jim

Mobridge High School

Walworth

Schlekeway, Marilyn

Mobridge High School

Walworth

Schofield, Matt

Philip Middle School

Haakon

Schultz, Stacey

Rapid City Stevens High School

Jones

Schumacher, Steve

White River Middle School

Bennett, Mellette

Schwartz, Mary

Redfield High School

Beadle

Scoblic, Gretchen

Vermillion Middle School

Clay

Simon, Connie

Wall High School

Pennington

Skinner, Patty

Elk Point-Jefferson Middle School

Clay, Union

Smidt, Kay

Menno High School

Hutchinson

Swanson, Shirley

Stanley County Middle School

Faulk, Stanley, Edmunds, Other

Thoreson, Julayne

Willow Lake Middle School

Clark

Van De Stroet, Tami

Canton High School

Lincoln

Votaw, Marcia

Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School

Minnehaha

Warne, Penny

DeSmet Middle School

Kingsbury

Weber, Jennifer

Brookings Middle School

Brookings, Hamlin

Weisebeck, Jason

McIntosh Middle School

Corson

Welke, Chuck

Warner High School

Brown

Wookey, Brent

Watertown High School

Codington

Wuertz, Carol

Aberdeen Central High School

Brown