Share Your Story

 

As part of constructing the South Dakota World War II Memorial, we want to preserve the stories of South Dakotans during that period. Please share with us a story of your experience during that time.

 

David L. Colombe

David is 85 years old and still drives, mows his lawn, and does most of the upkeep on his home.  He has be married for 66 years to Josephine and they are both pretty active.  

David is an enrolled member of the Rosebud Sioux tribe.  He received numerous honors while in the U.S. Army.  He received the Distinguished Service Cross, the Bronze Star, and the Purple Heart, the Presidential Unit Emblem, the European-African-Middle Eastern Campaign Medal with two Bronze Service Stars, WW II Victory Medal, Army of Occupation Medal with Germany Clasp, the National Defense Service Medal, the Korean Service Medal with one Silver and one Bronze Service Star, Expert Infantryman Badge, Combat Infantryman Badge, Honorable Service Lapel Button, and the Sharpshooter Badge with Rifle Bar.

David was identified in a book about South Dakotans who were decorated as follows:

“On November 26, 1944 in Germany, armed only with a trench knife, leaped in to an enemy fox hold and single handily captured two Germans.  Securing a hostile auto rifle he worked his way behind the enemy lines killing seven Germans and wounded many more as they were attempting to withdraw.  His deadly fire demoralized the enemy force, resulting in the collapse of their defense.

Colombe has much of the blood of the original Americans running in his veins and this feat reflected not only great credit on the American Army but on the Sioux Nation as well.”

Submitted 7/26/01

 

Eugene Earle Pugsley

Eugene served in the U.S. Navy as an Officer on the SS Accontis, primarily in the South Pacific. 

Submitted 7/26/01

Donald Wayne Gardner

Donald served in the Navy as a radioman. He was killed in action.

Submitted 7/26/01

  

Gerald Thomas Gardner

Gerald served in the Marines in Iwa Jima.

Submitted 7/26/01

Annabelle Larson Wright

Annabelle served in the Navy and was stationed on a hospital ship in the South Pacific.

Submitted 7/26/01

Jack Lessard

Jack was a scout & radio operator under Gen. Patton in Africa, was then shipped to England and was second wave at Normany.  He fought with his fellow soldiers all the way through France and into Germany.  Jack stayed in Europe until the War was over.

Submitted by his Son-in-law

Hugo Jacob Schnabel

Hugo spent four years in the South Pacific during WW II.

Submitted 7/26/01

Steve Phillips

Steve served in the Army during WW II.

Submitted 7/26/01

Celestine Barondeau

Celestine began service, but was unable to continue due to psychological trauma.

Submitted 7/26/01

Eddy Palmer

Served in the war during WW II.

Submitted 7/26/01

William R. Lyon

William served in the Navy.

Submitted 7/26/01

Bud Hawley

Bud served in the Navy.

Submitted 7/26/01

Harold Gilbertson

Served in the Navy.

Submitted 7/26/01

Kenneth Gilbertson

Served in the Navy.

Submitted 7/26/01

Eva Spencer Osterberg

Eva served in the U.S. Army as a typist in London during the V-1 rocket attacks, went ashore at Normandy in July 1944, and eventually served in the historical division in Paris. 

Submitted 7/26/01

Myron Osterberg

Myron served in the U.S. Navy on an attack cargo vessel in the Pacific. 

Submitted 7/26/01

Corp. C.E. Porter

Served in the U.S. Army.

Submitted 7/26/01

Corp. L.L. Porter

Served in the U.S. Army Air Corp.

Submitted 7/26/01

Mylo E. Porter

Mylo served as 1st Class Store Keeper-U.S. Navy Pearl Harbor.

Submitted 7/26/01

Mark Wayne Porter

Mark served in the U.S. Navy.

Submitted 7/26/01

George H. Hanson

George served in the U.S. Army.

Submitted 7/26/01

Kenneth L. Fritz

Enlisted in the Army Air Corp on September 11, 1941, with the First Fighter Group, 71st Fighter Squad.  Returned to the USA July 30, 1945, Via Africa, Sardinia and Italy with the top rank of Sargent.

Submitted 7/26/01

Elwood C. Peterson

Elwood  entered the Army in August 1942 from Beadle County and served 18 months in the U.S., and about 20 months in Europe, and receiving his discharge on October 31, 1945

Donald E. Woodford

Donald entered the Army from either Spink or Edmund county, served in the Pacific Theater during WW II.  Now deceased.

Kenneth Ernster

Kenneth enlisted in the Air Force and was listed as missing in action in July 1944 and later listed as killed in action.  He was from Beadle County.

Submitted 7/26/01

Norman H. Foss

Norman enlisted in the Army.  His first assignment was at Camp Crudu, Mo., attended radio operator school there.  Spent 37 months and discharged October 19, 1945.

Submitted by his wife

Leonard M. Cremer

Leonard enlisted in the Navy from 1942 to 1945 and served in the Pacific Theater.

Submitted 7/26/01

The Honorable Mildred Ramynke

Mildred was one of the women pilots who shuttled air craft in WW II, Wasps.

Submitted 7/26/01

Arthur R. Moran

WW II vet and POW.

Submitted 7/26/01

Robert B. Bailey

Robert enlisted in the Marines when he was only seventeen.

Submitted 7/26/01

Harold (Bill) Feige

Harold served in Europe during WW II, until he was wounded.

Submitted 7/26/01

Howard Dringman

Howard served in WW II as a B-24 pilot .

Submitted 7/26/01

Donald Weisser

Donald served in the U.S. Navy, in the submarine corps on the Nautilus, and was involved in the battle of Midway. 

Submitted 7/26/01

Ralph Christensen

Ralph served in the U.S. Army as a B-17 co-pilot stationed in England.

Submitted 7/26/01

Roger Bosse

Roger served in the U.S. Army in Europe.

Submitted 7/26/01

John H. Ortmeier

John served in the 335th Engineer Regiment.

Submitted 7/26/01

Kenneth C. Kightlinger

Kenneth served in the U.S. Navy, from 1942 to 1948, in both the European and Pacific Theaters of War.  Mr. Kightlinger served on U.S. Navy ship that was the first to enter Nagasaki, Japan after the atomic bomb was dropped there.

Submitted 7/26/01

Arnold (Bus) Lawrence Korkow

Arnold served in the Navy.  He was a Second Class Boatmate.

Submitted 7/26/01

Lawrence Koupal

Lawrence is a WW II veteran.  These are the medals he received while he was in the service.  Bronze Star, Good Conduct Medal, European-African-Middle Eastern Medal, WW II Victory Medal, Army of Occupation with Germany Clasp Medal, Combat Infantryman Badge, Honorable Service Lapel Button, Purple Heart Medal.

Submitted 7/26/01

Helmuth R. Papendick

Helmuth was a paratrooper during WW II.

Submitted 7/16/01

Leo Napton

Leo served in the Pacific Theater, and was a Silver Star Recipient.

Submitted 7/26/01

Dean Starr

Dean served in the U.S. Navy

Submitted 7/26/01

Wayne Starr

Wayne served in the U.S. Navy

Submitted 7/26/01

Gene Starr

Gene served in the U.S. Air Force

Submitted 7/26/01

Joseph G. Zdenek

Joseph was stationed in the Aleutian Islands.

Submitted 7/26/01

F.M. Abernathy

Mr. Abernathy served in WW II in the 101st Airborne.

Submitted 7/26/01

James H. Lanpher

James served in the Navy, on a carrier in the Pacific and received a few honors.

Submitted 7/26/01

Merle Daniel Harsh

Merle served in the Navy, aboard the USS Bunker Hill.

Submitted 7/26/01

Darrel Perishing Drake

Darrel served in WW II as a Fighter Pilot.

Submitted 7/26/01

Robert Royal Miller

Robert served in Army Air Corps with the Mediterranean Theater.

Submitted 7/26/01

Joyce H. Miller Quyle

Joyce served in U.S. Marines, Stateside Service.

Submitted 7/26/01

John D. Miller Jr.

John served in the Marines, he was a Career Officer, Pacific Theater.

Submitted 7/26/01

Edgar Gable

Edgar served in the Army.  He was in Corregidor death march, while being taken to Japan as a POW, his ship was torpedoed by U.S. Forces, the ship of Japan not being marked as a mercy ship.

Submitted 7/26/01

Oscar Keierleber

Oscar served in the Navy and was stationed in the Aleutian Islands.

Submitted by his daughter

George W. Blair

George served in the Army Air Corps and was a B-25 bomber pilot.  He survived being shot down over the South Chine Sea.  In my eyes, he is one of those “silent heroes”.  He rarely talks about his war experiences unless he is with other veterans.

Submitted by his daughter

Tom Bouwman

Tom served with the 109th Engineers.

Submitted 7/26/01

Frank Drapela

Frank survived the sinking of the USS Abner Reed off the Aleautians.

Submitted by his niece

Glen B. Julm

Glen served in the U.S. Army Air Force.  He was Capt. Of U.S. Air Force Reserve.

Submitted 7/26/01

George M. Vandel Jr.

George served with the 20th Air Force as an E-6 flight engineer/gunner with the B-29’s flying out of Guam during World War II.  He flew numerous photo recon missions over Japan.

Submitted by his son

John Goth

John enlisted in the Navy in 1945.

Submitted 7/26/01

Mary Jo Grassel(Vetter)

Mary Jo served as 1st Lt. in the Army Nurse Corps.

Submitted 7/26/01

Captain Wayne L. Peterson

Wayne was in the 42nd Rainbow Division in Europe.

Submitted 7/26/01

Walter Ray Lawhon

Walter served as a Staff Sgt. in Japan.

Submitted 7/26/01

Edward Kramer

Edward was drafted into the Army in 1943 at the age of 31 and the father of 6. Served with the 37th Infantry Division in Bougainville, New Guinea, and the Philippines. Took part in the Invasion of Luzon in the Linguyan Gulf on 1-9-45, and fought for the liberation of Manila. Awarded the Bronze Star for heroism in combat - (His lieutenant was wounded and laying in the middle of a street in Manila, another soldier had tried to get to the Lt. and had gotten shot, he ran out under fire and got them both back to safety.), and Oak Leaf Cluster for meritorious service - (While advancing up a road near Balete Pass his company came under attack by 2 enemy machine guns. He was laying in one ditch and his captain in another and he had the radio on his back. When the captain hollered for "radio" he ran across the road with the 2 machine guns firing at him. He made it unscathed). He was very proud to have served the country he loved so much. He often said that no one could pay him enough to go through again what he went through in the war but he wouldn't trade the experience for anything either.

Submitted 8/1/01

LeRoy D. Jenks

LeRoy was in the ROTC at Brookings and entered the Officer Training School at Ft. Benning, GA in July of 1943.  He served in France, England, Germany and Czechoslovakia, also the Battle of the Bulge, with the 5th Infantry Division.  He was discharged as Captain in December 1946. 

Submitted 8/2/01

Banks Connor Bartley, Jr.

Banks served in the Navy from May to November 1944 as a Seaman Second Class in Farragut, Idaho.

Submitted 8/2/01

John Zorn

John was a POW in Germany for nine months and landed on D-Day. He was a Tech 5 Corporal and drove an armored car during the invasion in France June 6, 1944.  He was captured on June 13, 1944.

Submitted 8/2/01

John Leonard Ellis

John was a pilot during war. 

Submitted 8/2/01

Robert H. Newby

Robert served in the USAF during the World War II and the Korean War.  He was killed in France in 1963 in an aircraft accident while serving in the Air Force as a reconnaissance pilot. 

Submitted 8/2/01

Otto R. Johnson

Otto was in the United States Air Force from 1942 to 1945 in the European Theatre.  He was a Sergeant with the P-38 Ground Crew.

Submitted 8/2/01

Alfred Edward Briggs

Alfred served in the European Theatre with the National Guard Unit from Brookings, SD in January 1942.  He served until 1945. 

Submitted 8/2/01

Charles Briggs

Charles was a Navy ensign and a pilot.  There were 12 men aboard when they were shot down off the coast of Norfolk, Virginia.  It was presumed a Russian submarine shot them down and in the following year after the war ended we attended several films of the war department.  They thought we might be able to trace him but no trace was ever found of any of the twelve men.

Submitted 8/2/01

Dick Erickson

Dick served in the US Navy during World War II and he remembers the gratitude he felt when he received the “veteran’s bonus” which South Dakota granted in 1946 to every SD service person.  His family received it when they were living hand to mouth in Texas and doing graduate study. 

Submitted 8/2/01

Jim Walker

Jim was 17 years old in 1942.  He had to have his parents consent before be sworn into service in the US Navy.  After Boot Camp at the Great Lakes Naval Station, he was assigned to Fleet Sound School I in Florida.  From Florida, he was assigned to the USS Destroyer McKee that was being built in Orange, Texas.  Upon completion of shake down and training, the USS McKee eventually arrived in Guadalcanal.  Nearly three years were spent aboard the USS McKee in the Pacific area.  During battles, Walker was a 20-mm gunner, and was given credit for shooting down a Japanese Betty torpedo plane.  Walker was discharged from the Navy in December 1945.  McKee earned even battle stars on the Asiatic-Pacific Area Service Ribbon.  McKee was under air attack 229 times, he was on radar picket 49 times, he refueled at sea 129 times, he rescued 11 pilots, 3 air crewmen and 10 others, and he had 11 star operations.

Submitted 8/3/01

Leroy James Zimmer

Leroy served in the US Army with the 636th Tank Destroyer Division in the European Theater. 

Submitted 8/3/01

Harold Richard Zimmer

Harold served in the US Army with the 11th Field Artillery in Battery C in the South Pacific Theater. 

Submitted 8/3/01

Stanley Jerome Zimmer

Stanley served in the US Army in the Photo Recognizance Unit in India.

Submitted 8/3/01

Donald LeRoy Swanson

Donald served in the US Army Signal Corps in the South Pacific Theater.

Submitted 8/3/01

Stella Nelson

Stella was in the Navy on a repair base in the South Pacific.

Submitted 8/3/01

Sylvester Weyh

Sylvester entered the service on May 26, 1944 in the Infantry.  He was killed in action on February 11, 1945 in Germany during the Battle of the Bulge.

Submitted 8/3/01

Donald Driscoll

Donald served as a Captain in the U.S. Army, Corps of Engineers from 1942 until 1946.  He served in many of the European Countries as well as several of the Pacific Islands and Japan following VE Day.  The Corps of Engineers were the first soldiers in, following the front line troops, and it was their responsibility and duty to rebuild roads, bridges, railroads, and airstrips for the troops which fought many of the main battles. 

Submitted 8/4/01

Harlan R. Kant

Harlan was a member of the 16th Ordnance Battalion served overseas on Oahu, Iwo Jima.  He supervised and directed the work of 36 mechanics in the assembling and exchanging engine and overhauling of the M-4 Tractors, amphibian vehicles, and all types of Army trucks and automobiles.  He inspected, tested and approved or disapproved completed work.  He kept mechanic reports, job orders and the registers and records of vehicles repaired.  He also did the more difficult repair work.  He was in the Battle of Iwo Jima.

Submitted 8/4/01

John and Mary Cole

John and Mary had six sons in the military that served over 15 years of wartime overseas duty during World War II.  They represented most every theater of the war areas from the Pacific to the European Theater.

Submitted 8/4/01

Marben Sorensen

Marben served in the 21st Infantry, 24th Division from 1941 to 1945.  He was at Pearl Harbor during the bombing.

Submitted 8/10/01

Reuben Sorensen

Reuben served in the U.S. Airforce from 1943 to 1945.

Submitted 8/10/01

Herman G. Selken

Herman served in the U.S. Air Force from 1943 to 1945.

Submitted 8/10/01

Theodore Selken

Theodore served in the Navy from 1943 to 1945 on the Hopewell Ship.

Submitted 8/10/01

Joseph Jandell

Joseph was killed in action in Italy. 

Submitted 8/10/01

Willis C. Wagner

Willis was a staff sergeant on the 63 Trp. Carrier Group in the U.S. Air Force.

Submitted 8/10/01

Harold C. Steele, Sr.

Harold served on two different ships that were sunk and yet managed to come home.  He served on the St. Helena.

Submitted 8/10/01

Alphia H. Schumacher

Alphia was a POW in Germany.  He was an Aerial Gunner.  He received the European African Middle Eastern Service Medal, World War II Victory Medal, Good Conduct Medal, and American Service Medal.  He served from December 21, 1943 to January 28, 1944.

Submitted 8/10/01

A. Marie Smith

Marie served in the Civil Service in Washington, D.C. in the Army.

Submitted 8/10/01

Mary and Bill Hardy

Mary and Bill moved from Lead, SD to Portland, Oregon to help with the war effort.  Mary worked for the Air Force as a volunteer at an aircraft-warning center.  She also spent many hours-knitting hats, sweaters, mittens, socks, etc., which were given to men when their ships came into port.  She worked with a Christian Science knitting group.  Bill worked in the shipyard as an electrician, wiring the new ships that were built.

Submitted 8/10/01

Selmer E. Langager

Selmer was killed in action in Normandy in June of 1944.

Submitted 8/10/01

Howard D. Gallentine

Howard enlisted in February, 1942 and served in the 10th Mountain Ski Troops and received his honorable discharge in 1945.

Submitted 8/10/01

William R. Degnan

William was a Pearl Harbor Survivor.  He was in the USS Helena when it was hit in Pearl Harbor. 

Submitted 8/10/01

James L. Crisp

James was a private who was killed in the Battle of the Bulge.

Submitted 8/10/01

Thayne C. Smith

Thayne served on the USS Shark1 and was killed in action on February 11, 1942.

Submitted 8/10/01

George D. Specker

George was a Major who served in the European Theatre as an engineer with the 360th Engineers in the U.S. Army.  He specialized in deactivating mines and booby traps.

Submitted 8/10/01

Esther Watson

Esther was in the Army Nurse Corps.  She had her Captain bars presented to her by General Patton in the war torn field somewhere in Europe.

Submitted 8/10/01

Frank L. Whitney

Frank served as a Chaplain in the 8th Air Force, 390th Bomb group and was stationed in Eye, England for the duration. 

Submitted 8/10/01

Murdoch C. Johnson

Murdoch served with the 1st Armored Division. He was overseas for three years and seven days.  He was in the following campaigns—Tunisia, Naples/Foggia, Rome/Arno, North Apennines and PO Valley.  He was discharged June 15, 1945. 

Submitted 8/6/01

Wayne C. Kennedy

Wayne served as a flight control officer in Scotland from February 1944 to April 1946.

Submitted 8/6/01

Richard C. Giblin III

Richard was a member of the South Dakota National Guard Battery D of the 147th Field Artillery.

Submitted 8/6/01

L.J. “Bud” Maher

Bud was a major in the U.S. Army who served in the South Pacific.

Submitted 8/6/01

Doris G. Maher

Doris was a 1st Lieutenant in the US Army Medical Corp.  She served in Europe as a dietician in Army Hospitals.

Submitted 8/6/01

Donald G. Kleppin

Keith was a Second Lieutenant in the 331 Infantry Regiment, 83rd Division of the US Army during World War II.  He received the Silver Star and Purple Heart with Oak Leaf Cluster. He was killed in action July 18, 1944. He is buried at the Normandy American Cemetery, St. Laurent-sur-Mer, France.

Submitted 8/6/01

Oliver C. Hesla

Oliver was in the Army Air Force.  He was stationed in England from December, 1943 to 1945.

Submitted 8/8/01

Laurel Aaron Iverson

Laurel was a Chief Motor Machinists Mate in the U.S. Navy.  He trained at the Great Lakes and served overseas in Italy.  His service was from December 7, 9142 to December 6, 1945. 

Submitted 8/8/01

Les Jensen

Les Jensen was a Colonel and the commanding officer for the 147th FA.  The 147th left Pearl Harbor a week before the bombing.  Les later became the Governor of South Dakota.

Submitted 8/8/01

John F. Forchtner

John completed basic training at Fort Francis Warren in Cheyenne, Wyoming. He was stationed at Camp Robinson and Camp Chaffee in Arkansas.  He completed Officer Candidate School at Fort Benning, GA graduating as a Second Lieutenant.  As a Second Lt., he was assigned to the 77th Infantry Division, 305th Regiment serving until November 20, 1943. 

Submitted 8//8/01

Ervin Tastad

Ervin was with 15th Infantry.  He received a Bronze Star and Purple Heart for his participation in World War II.

Submitted 8/8/01

Frank Braun

Frank served in the armed forces from April, 1942 until November 15, 1945.

Submitted 8/8/01

Charles Price

Charles was a gunners mate in the Navy.  He entered the service on October 6, 1942 and served until November 10, 145.  He served on the heavy cruiser the USS Salt Lake City.

Submitted 8/8/01

Kenneth R. Black

Kenneth entered the army on June 22, 1941 and was attached to the 128th Infantry.  He was killed in action on the island of New Guinea on December 28, 1942.

Submitted 8/8/01

Lloyd D. Bucher

Lloyd enlisted on November 8, 1939 and served until December 6, 1945. 

Robert C. Craig

Robert was killed in action in France on December 1, 1941. He was a Tech 5th Grade.

Submitted 8/6/01

William M. Cassidy

William was killed in World War II.

Submitted 8/6/01

Elroy D. Munck

Elroy was an in the Infantry in England.  He participated in the Normandy landing.

Submitted 8/6/01

Ianer M. Munck

Ianer was in the U.S. Navy in the Pacific during World War II.

Submitted 8/6/01

Donald Swearingen

Donald joined the Navy during World War II and was eventually assigned to the Heavy Cruiser USS Chicago (CA 29). While onboard the USS Chicago they were sent to patrol the area around Guadalcanal. While there they protected the withdrawal of the Marines from the island, and also the landing of the Army Units to be stationed there.

While on patrol, they received word of a Japanese Task Force moving towards Guadalcanal. The USS Chicago was one of the ships ordered to find and intercept this task force. The USS Chicago was operating in the area of Rennell Island, when Japanese Planes first attacked it. These planes came in over the island under the radar, and were not spotted, until they were almost on the ship. The USS Chicago was struck by 1 plane, and took several other hits, but managed to stay afloat. Their sisters ship then took the USS Louisville the USS Chicago in tow the USS Louisville.

The next day a sea tug hooked up to the USS Chicago to tow it in for repairs. A short while later Japanese Planes attacked again, and the USS Chicago took more hits. The order to abandon ship was given, and Donald had to jump from the deck of the ship into the water. Which for Donald was no small accomplishment as he could barely swim. Luckily was picked up by a life raft.

While waiting for re-assignment, Donald worked with the Tug and Barge Units operating in the Solomon Islands. He was later re-assigned to the newly commissioned refrigeration ship the USS Arequipa (AF-31). Here he served out the rest of his time during the war, until returning home after the Japanese Surrender.

Submitted by his son.

Dr. Robert M. Winjum

Robert was a glider pilot and flight officer with the 9th Air Force, 436th Group of the 81st Squandron.

Submitted 8/13/01

Thomas A. Newland

Thomas served in the Army and Army Air Corps from July 10, 1942 to July 30, 1946.

Submitted 8/13/01

George E. Larson

George lost his life on Okinawa on June 16, 1945.

Submitted 8/13/01

Donald G. Ryan

Donald was in a Captain in the U.S. Marine Air Corps.  He was a pilot in the South Pacific.

Submitted 8/13/01

Victor A. Wiser

Victor served in the U.S. Infantry from February, 1942 to October, 1945 and was in five major campaigns in the ETO.

Submitted 8/13/01

Francis (Frank) Higgins

Frank died in combat over New Guinea during World War II.

Submitted 8/13/01

Donald J. Spomer

Donald was a Corporal in the U.S. Army Air Corps for 18 months.

Submitted 8/13/01

Virgil T. Olson

Virgil was in the Battle of the Bulge beginning to end.  He served with the artillery division.

Submitted 8/13/01

Wesley W. Wilcox

Wesley was a private with the 307th Infantry Division.  He was killed on Iwo Jima on May 17, 1945.

Submitted 8/14/01

James A. Boocock

James was a Brigadier General who led a company during the D-Day Invasion.  He served in the European Theatre during World War II.

Submitted 8/14/01

John Petersdorf

John served in the SD National Guard in 1937.  He was in service as a full time air force officer from college graduation in 1940 on.

Submitted 8/14/01

Orlyn Nielson

Orlyn joined the military enlisting at Fort Leavenworth, Kansas on January 22, 1942.  He served overseas as a Sergeant in the Infantry in Rhineland and Central Europe during World War II.  During his service he received the Bronze Star.  He was discharged on November 13, 1945.

Submitted 8/14/01

William A. Hauff

William was a Major with the 82nd Airborne Division during the invasion of Normandy.  He participated in the Battle of Bulge and the liberation of Holland.

Submitted 8/14/01

William C. Hauff

William was a RMIC who served aboard a naval LST during the engagements with the enemy in the Pacific Theater.

Submitted 8/14/01

Herbert E. Skalinder

Herbert served in the U.S. Army Air Corps against the enemy in the European Theater.

Submitted 8/14/01

Ashton Watkins

Ashton was killed in Action during combat on Okinawa in the Pacific Theater.

Submitted 8/14/01

Roland Stapf

Roland was a 1st Lieutenant in the U.S. Army.  He served from June 2, 1943 to August 9, 1946.

Submitted 8/16/01

Floyd P. Stapf

Floyd was a Petty Officer in the U.S. Navy.  He served from December 8, 1941 to the end of the War.

Submitted 8/16/01